Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up

Premiership round up

9.10.2011

Premiership round up

Neath maintained pole position in the Principality Premiership as they recorded a comprehensive home win over Pontypool on Saturday 8th October.

A seven try haul contributed to the All Blacks’ winning margin of 45pts to 11 and enabled them to open up a two point gap at the top of the table.

Aberavon kept in touch with the leaders as they gained a creditable away win at Newport by 3pts to 19. Pontypridd also secured a win on the road, coming away from Llandovery with a 10pts to 24 victory which saw them creep up to third place in the table.

Cardiff continued their early season revival as they also gained a win on opposition territory, overturning an interval deficit at the Brewery Field to beat Bridgend by 20pts to 26. Llanelli came out on top in a high scoring encounter at bottom placed club Tonmawr, claiming a bonus point victory by 22pts to 40.

The trend of away wins on the day was bucked by both Bedwas and Swansea who made the most of their home advantage. Bedwas were victorious over Carmarthen Quins in a close fought encounter 33pts to 26 whilst Swansea saw off the challenge of Cross Keys, emerging as victors by 27pts to 10.

Principality Premiership - 8th October 2011

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Neath650120973525
2Aberavon650116183323
3Pontypridd650115279121
4Llanelli6402188133521
5Llandovery6402142134319
6Cardiff6402158132117
7Cross Keys6303141142315
8Bridgend6303158171315
9Swansea6204151139715
10Carmarthen Quins620497138412
11Newport6204143190311
12Bedwas6204140193210
13Pontypool610511520715
14Tonmawr60068923022

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
19.4.2014
Cardiff - Pontypridd 13:31
Principality Premiership
15.4.2014
Neath - Pontypridd 41:17

Upcoming Fixtures

Principality Premiership
22.4.2014 19:15
Newport - Pontypridd
British & Irish Cup
26.4.2014 14:30
Pontypridd - Leinster A

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

triple crown
Total votes 503
Yr Uwch-Gynghrair, Cwpan SWALEC, Cwpan Prydain ac Iwerddon - beth yw gobeithion Ponty o gipio "coron driphlyg" unigryw? The Premiership, SWALEC Cup and British & Irish Cup - what are Ponty's chances of claiming a unique "triple crown"?