Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up

Premiership round up

15.10.2011

Premiership round up

Neath maintained pole position in the Principality Premiership with a resounding home bonus point win over reigning champions Llanelli on Saturday 15th October.

Neath took the verdict by a margin of 46pts to 17 and a try count of six to three to keep ahead of the leading pack of clubs. Only Aberavon and Pontypridd can now match Neath’s record of six wins from the seven fixtures played.

Aberavon secured a narrow home win over Cardiff by 26pts to 20, whilst Pontypridd were grateful for a try scoring bonus point as they clung on to a hard fought home win over Newport by 30pts to 26.

Cross Keys recorded the biggest win of the day as they demolished bottom club Tonmawr at Pandy Park by 56pts to 19, running in seven tries in the process.

Bedwas edged a narrow home win over Llandovery by 22pts to 19, having been trailing at the interval by 5pts to 6, and Carmarthen Quins also made the most of home advantage to see off the challenge of Bridgend by 28pts to 14.

The only away win of the afternoon came at Pontypool Park where Swansea came, saw and conquered by 26pts to 29.

Principality Premiership – 15th October 2011

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Neath760125590630
2Aberavon7601187103327
3 Pontypridd 7 6 0 1 182 103 2 26
4Llanelli7403205179521
5Cross Keys7403197161420
6Llandovery7403161156420
7Swansea7304180165719
8Cardiff7403178158218
9Carmarthen Quins7304125152416
10Bridgend7304172199315
11Bedwas7304162212214
12Newport7205167220412
13Pontypool710614123626
14Tonmawr700710828622

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
22.4.2014
Newport - Pontypridd 35:22
Principality Premiership
19.4.2014
Cardiff - Pontypridd 13:31

Upcoming Fixtures

British & Irish Cup
26.4.2014 14:30
Pontypridd - Leinster A
Principality Premiership
30.4.2014 19:30
Llanelli - Pontypridd

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

triple crown
Total votes 566
Yr Uwch-Gynghrair, Cwpan SWALEC, Cwpan Prydain ac Iwerddon - beth yw gobeithion Ponty o gipio "coron driphlyg" unigryw? The Premiership, SWALEC Cup and British & Irish Cup - what are Ponty's chances of claiming a unique "triple crown"?