Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up

Premiership round up

24.9.2011

Premiership round up

Barely a month into the new Premiership campaign and the competition is already intense, with Neath remaining the only team with a 100% record from the four games played.

Neath claimed top spot in the table on Saturday 24th September with a resounding 46pts to 6 home win over neighbours Tonmawr. Previous form team Llanelli went down to a shock home defeat against regional partners Carmarthen, squandering an interval lead to eventually lose by 15pts to 19.

Another team from the Scarlet coloured region, Llandovery continued their impressive early season form with a 23pts to 12 home win over Bridgend, thus climbing to third position in the table.

The comeback of the day was performed by Aberavon, who clawed their way back from a 17pts to 0 interval deficit at Swansea to win by 17pts to 22. It was a game of two halves also at Cross Keys where the home team led at half time by 13pts to 6 but failed to register another score against a resolute Pontypridd team who battled back to win 13pts to 22 with outside half Dean Gunter scoring all the points.

Cardiff continued their mini revival claiming a second win of the season away at Bedwas by 17pts to 26 whilst Newport registered a first win, taking the honours in the Gwent derby against Pontypool by 36pts to 20.

Principality Premiership - 24 September 2011

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Neath440015447319
2Llanelli430113282416
3Llandovery4301117100315
4Aberavon430110464214
5Cross Keys430110285214
6Pontypridd43019953113
7Bridgend4202108116210
8Cardiff42021048519
9Carmarthen Quins4202386919
10Swansea41039710159
11Newport410310413837
12Pontypool41038812415
13Bedwas40047013711
14Tonmawr40043715300

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
27.9.2014
Pontypridd - Bridgend 27:17
Principality Premiership
19.9.2014
Newport - Pontypridd 12:34

Upcoming Fixtures

Principality Premiership
4.10.2014 14:30
Aberavon - Pontypridd
British & Irish Cup
11.10.2014 14:30
Pontypridd - London Scottish

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

new season prospects
Total votes 2265
Gwerthiant tocynnau tymor ar i fyny, llu o noddwyr newydd, carfan gref... beth yw'r arolygon i Bontypridd am y tymor i ddod? Season ticket sales on the increase, new sponsors on board, a strong playing squad... what are the season's prospects for Pontypridd RFC?