Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up

Premiership round up

15.4.2011

Premiership round up

The lead position in the Principality Premiership changed hands twice during a round of midweek fixtures played in the week commencing 11th April, highlighting the tense climax to a hugely competitive season.

Pontypridd began the week as league leaders, but a bonus point away win by Neath at Swansea on Tuesday evening 12th April saw them leapfrogging to the top of the table.

It was a try scored in injury time by former Ponty player Gareth McCarthy which earned a valuable bonus point for Neath as they recorded a fine win against their local rivals by 10pts to 32.

On the same night there were wins on the road for Bedwas, who triumphed by 10pts to 17 at Llandovery, and for Aberavon who edged a high scoring encounter at Pontypool by 29pts to 38 and who gained a bonus point for their four tries scored.

On Wednesday evening Tonmawr secured a home win over Glamorgan Wanderers by 23pts to 9, thus sealing the fate of the Ely based club as relegation play-off contenders.

Pontypridd travelled to Parc y Scarlets on the following night with much to do, facing a Llanelli side with a 100% home record in the league, and acutely aware of the need to win to reclaim top spot in the table.

The Valley Commandoes duly secured a fine away win by 25pts to 30 and harvested a bonus point in the process with four tries scored. That was enough to edge Ponty back into pole position, four points clear of Neath who have a game in hand.

Pontypridd have one fixture remaining, away to Llandovery, whilst Neath need to travel to Carmarthen and Aberavon.

Principality Premiership – Thursday 14th April 2011

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Pontypridd25221273436512102
2Neath2421037003871498
3Llanelli2518078125731486
4Aberavon2215076395151070
5Swansea24111126815901965
6Cross Keys23111115694691460
7Newport2412111549598656
8Tonmawr23102115455711256
9Cardiff2592145755791454
10Bedwas2511014496637953
11Carmarthen Quins248016456641638
12Pontypool247116546665737
13Llandovery2351174296191133
14Glamorgan Wanderers253022470992921

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
13.9.2014
Pontypridd - Neath 38:7
British & Irish Cup
6.9.2014
Pontypridd - Cardiff 40:12

Upcoming Fixtures

Principality Premiership
19.9.2014 19:15
Newport - Pontypridd
Principality Premiership
27.9.2014 14:30
Pontypridd - Bridgend

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

new season prospects
Total votes 1928
Gwerthiant tocynnau tymor ar i fyny, llu o noddwyr newydd, carfan gref... beth yw'r arolygon i Bontypridd am y tymor i ddod? Season ticket sales on the increase, new sponsors on board, a strong playing squad... what are the season's prospects for Pontypridd RFC?