Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up - 27/04/13

Premiership round up - 27/04/13

28.4.2013

Premiership round up - 27/04/13

The final day of Premiership fixtures certainly lived up to its "Super Saturday" status with the battle for second and third positions, and progression to the Play-Off semi final round, going right to the wire.

Pontypridd cemented their unassailable lead at the top of the table with a 27pts to 18 home win over play-off candidates Llanelli, ending the campaign a staggering twenty-three points clear. An injury time penalty kicked by Ponty outside half Simon Humberstone denied Llanelli a losing bonus point which could have been critical to their league placing.

In a humdinger of an encounter at Bedwas, Llandovery edged a high scoring match by 41pts to 43 and a try count of five to six. That win was enough to elevate Llandovery to a second place finish.

The calculators were out to determine whether Llanelli or Bedwas would then finish third. The clubs were equal on points but Llanelli having won one more game during the course of the season to pip Bedwas to the play-off eliminator.

Aberavon finished their season on a high with a 33pts to 22 home win over Bridgend, as did Cross Keys who comprehensively beat Carmarthen Quins by 28pts to 3.

Neath and Cardiff battled out an 18pts all draw at the Gnoll.

Principality Premiership 27th April 2013

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Pontypridd2221017153421296
2Llandovery2213365863931573
3Llanelli2214085884071167
4Bedwas2213185945051367
5Cross Keys2213095534031466
6Carmarthen Quins22110114764891256
7Newport228212466588945
8Cardiff228212477505844
9Aberavon228113404535842
10Neath228113347558640
11Bridgend227015404573735
12Swansea223019337649719

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
18.5.2014
Pontypridd - Cross Keys 38:17
SWALEC Cup
4.5.2014
Pontypridd - Cross Keys 21:8

Upcoming Fixtures

Pre-season Friendly
9.8.2014 14:30
Pontyclun - Pontypridd
Pre-season Friendly
16.8.2014 14:30
Llandovery - Pontypridd

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

new season prospects
Total votes 483
Gwerthiant tocynnau tymor ar i fyny, llu o noddwyr newydd, carfan gref... beth yw'r arolygon i Bontypridd am y tymor i ddod? Season ticket sales on the increase, new sponsors on board, a strong playing squad... what are the season's prospects for Pontypridd RFC?