Premiership round up - 11/04/12

12.4.2012

Premiership round up - 11/04/12

The battle for Premiership honours is balanced on a knife edge going into the final few weeks of the season, with seven clubs still in the race for the title.

There were two fixtures played midweek, with Llanelli taking the initiative to claim top spot in the table with a bonus point home win over Newport by 55pts to 8 on Tuesday evening.

Pontypridd responded to the challenge, posting a bonus point home of their own over Cross Keys on the following night, running in seven tries on the way to a 51pts to 22 victory.

Ponty are now the team who’se destiny is in their own hands, still with a game in hand over the three clubs above them, and currently three points adrift of leaders Llanelli.

Principality Premiership  11th April 2012

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Llanelli2417076965241280
2Aberavon241716575396979
3Llandovery2417075484031078
4Pontypridd2316076284001377
5Neath2415186164061476
6Carmarthen Quins24140105574591571
7Cross Keys2314095514381167
8Bridgend25112126376461058
9Cardiff2482145595721349
10Newport2590165537081147
11Swansea2381145006051246
12Pontypool248115456573842
13Bedwas259016499619541
14Tonmawr2410233811007610

 

Ponty.net > News > Club News > Premiership round up - 11/04/12