Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round-up 11/02/12

Premiership round-up 11/02/12

12.2.2012

Premiership round-up 11/02/12

On a day when there were some important clashes being played out at the top of the Premiership, the headlines and the plaudits belonged to Tonmawr, the basement club who secured a first win of the season.

The hapless Afan Valley club entertained neighbouring city rivals Swansea and battled out a 19pts to 17 victory.

Back at the top end of the table both Neath and Pontypridd made the most of playing out a game in hand over leaders Llandovery, with valuable away wins on Gwent territory. Neath edged a close fought battle at Cross Keys by 15pts to 19 whilst Ponty added a try scoring bonus point to their 15pts to 25 win at Bedwas.

Llanelli pulled away handsomely in the second half away to Bridgend to notch up an emphatic 27pts to 40 win whilst Newport likewise progressed from an evenly balanced first half to win at home against Cardiff by 36pts to 19.

Principality Premiership – 11th February 2012

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Llandovery191306420337860
2Neath1711154992921258
3Pontypridd161204385252755
4Carmarthen Quins1910094143771353
5Llanelli161105459377852
6Aberavon161114355248450
7Cross Keys161006392304848
8Bridgend20929486517848
9Cardiff1972104654351042
10Bedwas219012423505440
11Swansea1761103614111137
12Newport1960134335061034
13Pontypool196112359464632
14Tonmawr18101725167748

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
15.4.2014
Neath - Pontypridd 41:17
SWALEC Cup
12.4.2014
Aberavon - Pontypridd 3:32

Upcoming Fixtures

Principality Premiership
19.4.2014 14:30
Cardiff - Pontypridd
Principality Premiership
22.4.2014 19:15
Newport - Pontypridd

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

triple crown
Total votes 496
Yr Uwch-Gynghrair, Cwpan SWALEC, Cwpan Prydain ac Iwerddon - beth yw gobeithion Ponty o gipio "coron driphlyg" unigryw? The Premiership, SWALEC Cup and British & Irish Cup - what are Ponty's chances of claiming a unique "triple crown"?