Ponty.net > News & Views > Club News > Premiership round up - 09/04/12

Premiership round up - 09/04/12

9.4.2012

Premiership round up - 09/04/12

The Premiership fixture schedule over the Easter weekend extended over three days, and it was the last game played on the Bank Holiday Monday that had the biggest impact on the top of the table.

A clash between traditional rivals Aberavon and Neath was going to decide which club would climb to pole position in the league and it was the Wizards who did the business, claiming victory over the All Blacks by 19pts to 6.

On the previous Saturday, Llandovery, Llanelli and Pontypridd all signalled their intention to challenge for honours with impressive wins.

Llandovery battled to a 23pts to 12 home victory over Carmarthen, whilst Llanelli ran in six tries as they also recorded a home win over Swansea by 42pts to 22.

Pontypridd enjoyed an emphatic bonus point victory away to old rivals Cardiff by 20pts to 43, and with games in hand over all clubs above them in the table, remain well poised to strike from fifth position.

In a Gwent derby match at Bedwas the spoils went to visitors Pontypool who took the verdict by 12pts to 25, whilst Bridgend ran in nine tries as they comprehensively beat bottom club Tonmawr by 57pts to 24.

Principality Premiership -  9th April 2012

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Aberavon241716575396979
2Llandovery2417075484031078
3Neath2415186164061476
4Llanelli2316076415161175
5Pontypridd2215075773781272
6Carmarthen Quins24140105574591571
7Cross Keys2214085293871167
8Bridgend25112126376461058
9Cardiff2482145595721349
10Newport2490155456531147
11Swansea2381145006051246
12Pontypool248115456573842
13Bedwas259016499619541
14Tonmawr24102338110076   10

 

 

              

 

Social network

User

Latest Results

Principality Premiership
15.4.2014
Neath - Pontypridd 41:17
SWALEC Cup
12.4.2014
Aberavon - Pontypridd 3:32

Upcoming Fixtures

Principality Premiership
19.4.2014 14:30
Cardiff - Pontypridd
Principality Premiership
22.4.2014 19:15
Newport - Pontypridd

Google Calendar

Ponty Poll

triple crown
Total votes 468
Yr Uwch-Gynghrair, Cwpan SWALEC, Cwpan Prydain ac Iwerddon - beth yw gobeithion Ponty o gipio "coron driphlyg" unigryw? The Premiership, SWALEC Cup and British & Irish Cup - what are Ponty's chances of claiming a unique "triple crown"?